); ga('send', 'pageview');

What’s Your CALiO IQ?

July 2015

According to the report, First, Do No Harm: Model Practices for Law Enforcement Agencies When Arresting Parents in the Presence of Children, law enforcement agencies should use a trauma-informed policing philosophy that includes all but one of the following principles.

A. Safety

B. Trustworthiness and Transparency

C. Parental support

D. Collaboration and Mutuality

E. Empowerment, Voice and Choice

F. Cultural, Historical and Gender Issues

The Answer is C.  Parental support is not one of the six key principles.  Find out more by reading the article. Enter the title in the CALiO™Collections search box. 

June 2015

In which article does the service providers described an alternate reality for child victims in which they do not have an adult framework for defining abuse and exploitation and rarely understand the labels placed upon their experiences?

A. Assessing Exploitation Experiences of Girls and Boys Seen at a Child Advocacy Center

B. Preparing for a Trauma Consultation In Your Juvenile and Family Court

C. Understanding Victim Resistance: An Exploratory Study of the Experiences of Service Providers

D. Letting Kids Be Kids: Employing a Developmental Model in the Study of Domestic Minor Sex Trafficking

The Answer is C.  Read much more about the results of this study by going to CALiO™Collections and entering the title in the search box. 

 

May 2015

In the recent publication, Where Have We Been and Where Are We Going? A Conceptual Framework for Child Advocacy, the authors propose a framework for the future of child advocacy. Which of these is NOT  an action step included in the framework?

A.  Synthesize knowledge from relevant disciplines on children’s capacity for decision making 

B. Encourage children’s right to participation and self-expression

C. Develop best practices for involving and encouraging community participation

D. Connect advocacy goals to children’s participation and inclusion

The correct answer is C. The framework includes encouraging children’s participation. Read much more about this by locating the publication in CALiO™Collections.

April 2015

There are several forms of advocacy, each representing a different strategy in the way change is brought into society. The Advocacy Guide on the Prevention of Child Maltreatment discusses various types of advocacy and how they can be used. Which type of advocacy listed below is NOT discussed in the guide.

A. Education Advocacy

B. Legislative Advocacy

C. Media Advocacy

D. Regulatory Advocacy

The correct answer is A. To read more about advocacy in prevention of child maltreatment, locate this guide by  entering the title in  the CALiO™Collections search box. 

 

February 2015

In the recent study, Social and cognitive factors associated with children’s secret-keeping for a parent, which of these was found?

A. Secret-keeping increased with age

B. Promising to keep the secret was related to fewer disclosures in open-ended questioning

C. Children who kept the secret in direct questioning exhibited greater trust and better parental ratings of executive functioning than children who disclosed the secret

D. All of the above

E. None of the above

The correct answer is D. Read more about children’s secret keeping. Enter the study title in the CALiO™Collections search box.

January 2015

True or False?According to, “Blueprint: A Multidisciplinary Approach to the Domestic Sex Trafficking of Girls (2014),” rescue is one of the roles for direct service providers and advocates assisting victims of sex trafficking.

This is False. According to the report, many victims do not view “rescue” as an appropriate response  (p. 5).  Read more here.

 

December 2014

According to the 2014 study, Youth sport administrators’ perceptions and knowledge of organizational policies on child maltreatment, what percentage of participants agreed that their organization has policies in place that address how to deal with issues related to child abuse?

A. 32%

B. 47%

C. 54%

The answer is C. Much more about this research may be found in the publication Youth sport administrators’ perceptions and knowledge of organizational policies on child maltreatment  located in  CALiO™Collections.

November 2014

In the 2014 study titled, Parental Desensitization to Violence and Sex in Movies, which one of the following was not found?

A. Older parents were more subject to desensitization toward sexual content

B. Parents were more restrictive of sexual content if their child was older

C. Desensitization to violence occurred even when sexual clips preceded violent ones shown to study participants

D. Those who frequently watched movies were more readily desensitized to violence

The correct answer is A. Older parents were LESS subject to desensitization toward sexual content. Read more about the study and results by entering the publication title in the CALiO™Collections search box.

October 2014

The publication entitled, “The Overlap of Witnessing Partner Violence with Child Maltreatment and Other Victimizations in a Nationally Representative Survey of Youth”, found what percentage of children under the age of 18 who witnessed domestic/intimate partner violence were also victims of child maltreatment?

A. 35%

B. 48%

C. 55%

The correct answer is C.  Details on this finding and much more may be found in this publication located in CALiO™Collections.

September 2014

Fill in the blank.
In a study examining child pornography file sharing over a one year period (2010-2011), results indicated that a daily average of ___ files containing child pornography were shared from U.S. computers.

A. 18,000

B. 22,000

C. 24,000

D. 27,000

The correct answer is D. Numerous other findings and implications of this study may be found in Measuring a year of child pornography trafficking by US computers on a peer-to-peer network located in CALiO™Collections.

August 2014

In a recent study of trends in child and adolescent victimizations, declines were particularly large for all of the following trends except:

A. Physical assault

B. Physical intimidation

C. Abusive head trauma

D. Sexual victimizations

The Answer is C. Trends in Abusive Head Trauma increased during the study period. Read more in Trends in Children’s Exposure to Violence, 2003-2011, located in CALiO’s Poly-victimization Research section.

July 2014

Which of these was NOT a finding of a 2013 study of female perpetrators of child abuse?

Female perpetrators are more likely:

A. to be younger than male perpetrators

B. than male perpetrators to abuse male victims

C. to abuse older children and adolescents than male perpetrators

D. to be a stranger to the victim than male perpetrators

The Answer is D. Female perpetrators are more likely to be known to their victims than male perpetrators. More on this research may be found in the first article listed in the new bibliography, Female and Juvenile Perpetrators of Child Sexual Abuse, located in CALiO’s Professional Bibliographies series.

June 2014

 

True or False?

 

There is a distinct pattern of demographic, psychological, or social factors that distinguish children with Sexual Behavior Problems from other children.

 

This is False. For much mor einformation on this toic view the Prevention Fact Sheet, As a Matter of Fact: Children with Sexual Behavior Problems, located in CALiO’s Prevention Fact Sheets and Public Awareness Tools section.

 

May 2014

 

True or False?

 

According to NatSCEV findings, children with physical disabilities are more likely to suffer from poly-victimization than children with internalizing disorders such as Major Depressive Disorder, Generalized Anxiety Disorder, or PTSD.

 

This is False. NatSCEV found that 11.6% of children with physical disabilities were poly-victims, while 22.6% of children with internalizing disorders were poly-victims. Much more information on this topic may be found in the White paper- Poly-victimization of children with disabilities located in CALiO’s Poly-victimization section under White papers and Summaries.

 

April 2014

 

Which of the following is not one of the values identified as essential to being culturally adept and maintaining cultural integrity in conducting evaluations in Tribal child welfare programs in A Roadmap for Collaborative and Effective Evaluation in Tribal Communities?

 

A. Indigenous Ways of Knowing

 

B. Respect for Tribal Sovereignty

 

C. Strength Focus

 

D. Respect for Linguistic Differences

 

E. Community Engagement

 

The answer is D. The values identified were: Indigenous Ways of Knowing, Respect for Tribal Sovereignty, Strengths Focus, Cultural and Scientific Rigor, Community Engagement, Ethical Practices, and Knowledge Sharing. Much more about this project may be found in A roadmap for collaborative and effective evaluation in Tribal communities, located in Full-Text Open-Access Publications under Child Welfare.

 

March 2014

In a 2013 study that examined the impacts of ten trials of early childhood home visitation, which of the following were indicated?

A. Reduced child deaths
B. Reduced CPS reports
C. Reduced ER visits/hospitalizations
D. All of the above
E. None of the above

The correct answer is D. All of these were indicated. Much more on this issue may be found in Behavioral Interventions and Counseling to Prevent Child Abuse and Neglect Systematic Review to Update the U.S. Preventive Services Task Force Recommendations located in Full-Text Open-Access Publications under Prevention

February 2014

True or False?

Children suffering from multiple forms of victimization do not experience higher anxiety and psychological distress than children exposed to chronic victimization of a single type.

This is FALSE. More facts about child poly-victims can be found in the new Prevention Fact Sheet- As a Matter of Fact: Maltreated Children: The High Risk of Poly-victimization  in  the Community Resources area of  CALiO’s Poly-victimization section.

January 2014

According to the study, “Child Maltreatment Reporting Patterns and Predictors of Substantiation: Comparing Adolescents and Younger Children”, in which age group is CPS involvement more likely when the allegation contained sexual abuse than when it did not?

A. Adolescents

B. Younger children

The correct answer is A. Adolescents.  More about this finding and other aspects of this research may be found in  Child Maltreatment Reporting Patterns and Predictors of Substantiation: Comparing Adolescents and Younger Children located in Full-Text Open-Access Publications in  the  Reporting section.

December 2013

It is difficult to measure the magnitude of human trafficking, yet given the hidden nature of many human trafficking crimes, it has been estimated that more than ________men, women, and children are victimized by forced labor situations and sex trafficking worldwide, including in the United States.

A. 15 million

B. 20 million

C. 25 million

The answer is B. More statistics and further information may be found in Coordination, Collaboration, Capacity: Federal Strategic Action Plan on Services for Victims of Human Trafficking in the United States, 2013-2017, located in CALiO’s  Full-Text Open-Access Publications in the Trafficking and Worldwide abuse section.

 

November 2013

In a recent study examining possible moderators of the effects of childhood exposure to intimate partner violence, which of these were found to moderate adverse effects?

A. Peer communication

B. Peer trust

C. Parental acceptance of the child

D. All of the above

The answer is D. All of these were found to moderate adverse effects of childhood exposure to intimate partner violence. The full study,Moderating the effects of childhood exposure to intimate partner violence: The roles of parenting characteristics and adolescent peer support, can be read in the Full Text Open Access publications section of CAliO under the Co-Occurrence and Family Violence heading

  

October 2013

True or False?

The National Institutes of Health study,Confronting Commercial Sexual Exploitation and Sex Trafficking of Minors in the United States, found that:

Efforts to identify and respond to the CSE and sex trafficking of minors in the U.S. are largely undersupported, insufficient, uncoordinated, and unevaluated.

This is TRUE. The full study may be read in  the Open Access Full Text Publications section of CALiO under the Child Sexual Exploitation heading. 

September 2013

Risk-related themes for Sexual Exploitation were identified in recent research examining  Low-Income African American Girls. Which of these was not an identified risk-related theme? 

A. Difficulty forming trusting relationships

B. Physical aggression in peer relationships

C. Familiarity with adult prostitution 

D. Family member involved in prostitution

E. Viewing girls’ sexuality as a commodity

The correct answer is D. The other four were identified as risk-factors for becoming a victim of sexual exploitation.

More information on this study may be found in Sexualized and dangerous relationships: Listening to the voices of low-income African American girls placed at risk for sexual exploitation located in CALiO’s  Full Text Open Access Publications page under the Exploitation heading

August 2013 

Which of these are approaches to incorporating the assessment of poly-victimization into practice using the Juvenile Victimization Questionnaire (JVQ)?

A. Incorporate into intake assessments

B. Incorporate into enhanced needs assessment

C. Use as a component of program evaluation

D. Use to advance existing basic research on maltreatment and other forms of victimization

E. All of the above

The Correct answer is E. All of these are ways of incorporating poly-victimization assessment into practice. Further details about this and other poly-victimizations topics may be found in the CALiO Poly-victimization collection.

 

July 2013

A 2011 study (Seto, Hanson, & Babchishin) found that approximately what percent of online child pornography offenders also had an officially known “contact sexual offense” history?

A. 12%

B. 18%

C. 24%

The correct answer is A, 12%. More details may be found in Child Pornography- Victims, victimizers, and victimization, Bibliography #9, located in CALiO’s Professional Bibliography Series

 

June 2013

In a 2012 study on children’s memory for prior events, what percent of participants (ages 7-10) were accurate in identifying their age at the time of prior events?

40%

50%

60%

The correct answer is 50%.  Details about this and more study findings may be found in the first article listed in the latest CALiO bibliography, Temporal Aspects in Child Forensic Interviews in the Evidence-Based section in Professional Bibliographies, # 28.

May 2013

True or False?

Maltreatment in childhood may cause changes in the physical structures within the brain that  can result in sensory and motor skill de­ficiencies, reduced physical health, poor academic performance, and impairment in cognitive processing and language acquisition.

True. All of these can result from changes in the brain due to child maltreatment. Read more in As a Matter of Fact: The Relationship between Child Maltreatment and Child/Adolescent Well-Being located in CALiO’s  Prevention Fact Sheets page.

April 2013

Which of these factors influences children’s recovery rates from severe neglect? 

 

A. Severity of neglect

 

B. Duration of neglect 

 

C. Timing of the deprivation

 

D. Type of intervention

 

E. All of the Above

 

The correct answer is E. All of these factors influence severe neglect recovery rates. More information about this topic may be found in The Science of Neglect: The Persistent Absence of Responsive Care Disrupts the Developing Brain, located in CALiO’s Full Text Open Access Publications page under the heading Child Neglect.

 March 2013

Compared to adults nationally, caregivers of children who remain in-home after investigation of child maltreatment have much higher rates of all but one of the following.

A. Substance abuse

B. Intimate partner violence

C. Unemployment

D. Major depression

All of these except unemployment was found to be a problem among caregivers of children who remain in-home after investigation of child maltreatment. More information on this topic may be found in Caregivers of Children Who Remain in-Home after a Child Maltreatment Investigation Need Serviceslocated in the Full text Open Access Publications page ,under Parenting

February 2013

In a 2011 study of cybergrooming and cyberbullying, what percent of children in grades 5 through 10 reported that they had contact with a cybergroomer in the last year?

A. 15%

B. 21%

C. 28%

D. 32%

The correct answer is B. 21%   More information can be found in Cybergrooming: Risk Factors, Coping Strategies and Associations With Cyberbullying (2012), which is located in Grooming of Victims of Child Sexual Abuse: A Selected Bibliography, bibliography #28 in the Professional Bibliography series of CALiO.

January 2013

In 2011, homicides of children ages 1 to 4 were committed at the highest rate by use of what type of weapon?

A. Knives or cutting instruments

B. Personal weapons (hands, fist, feet, etc.)

C. Firearms

D. Blunt objects

The correct answer is B, personal weapons. This statistic and those for other age groups may be found in 

the FBI’s Uniform Crime Reports, Crime in the U.S. 2011-Homicide Rates by Age and Weapon 

 

located in the CALiO Statistics/Child Abuse section

 

 

December 2012

According to Hiltz and Bauer (2003), which one of these is not an appropriate use for facilitative or event drawings in forensic interviews of children?

A. Establishing comfort for the child

B. Enhancing recall of detail

C. As therapy

D. Refocusing the child

E. Reducing intensity

The correct answer is C. Use of drawings for therapeutic purposes is not a function of the forensic interview. Further details about appropriate use of human figure drawings in forensic interviews of children can be found in the bibliography, Use of Media in Forensic Interviews of Children: Human Figure Drawings located on the Professional Bibliographies page. 

 

November 2012

Educators must consider providing sexual abuse training for students with disabilities because:

A. Research indicates children with disabilities are statistically at a greater risk for sexual assault and other criminal victimizations

B. Some children may not understand what constitutes abuse

C. Many children with disabilities may not have a clear understanding of how to set boundaries

D. All of the above

The correct answer is D.  Much more information may be obtained about this topic in the document Protecting Students with Disabilities from Sexual Assault: An Educator’s Guide. This is located in the Resources and Tools for Child Serving Professionals section of the Child Abuse Library Online (CALiO ™)

October 2012

What percent of survey participants who reported experiencing Teen Dating Violence also reported experiencing at least one other type of victimization? 

A. 60%

B. 80%

C. 100%

The correct answer is C. In the 2012 study, Teen dating violence: Co-occurrence with other victimizations in the National Survey of Childre’s Exposure to Violence (NatSCEV), every victim of physical TDV (100%) reported at least one other type of victimization. Physical TDV was very closely associated with several other forms of victimization in the sample. The article can be found in the new Polyvictimization section of CALiO’s Open Access Full-Text publications page. http://www.nationalcac.org/calio-library/full-text-open-access-publications.html

 

September 2012

According to The Center for Disease Control and Prevention’s definition of developmental disabilities, which of the following is not correct: 

A. Become apparent as a child grows

B. Usually last throughout a person’s lifetime

C. Begin at anytime during development up to 12 years of age

D. Cause problems with major life activities such as language, mobility, learning, self-help, and independent living

The correct answer is C. Developmental disabilities may begin at anytime during development up to 22 years of age. They are a group of severe chronic conditions that are due to mental and/or physical impairments that become apparent as a child grows, usually last throughout a person’s lifetime, and cause problems with major life activities such as language, mobility, learning, self-help, and independent living. Learn more about interviewing and prosecuting child abuse cases with special needs clients from a powerpoint created by Chris Newlin, Executive Director of NCAC, in the Disabilities Section of the Open-Access Full-Text section of CALiO athttp://www.nationalcac.org/calio-library/full-text-open-access-publications.html

August 2012

Which state legislature has had the most bills introduced in the 2012 legislative session on the reporting of suspected child abuse and neglect enacted?

A. Colorado

B. Texas

C. Illinois

D. Virgina

E. California

The correct answer is D, Virginia. Twelve bills have been introduced, five have been enacted, and seven failed. Eleven bills have been introduced in the California Legislature, but none have been enacted. To see if new legislation has been introduced in your state legislature, check out the Mandatory Reporting of Child Abuse and Neglect page on the web site for the National Conference of State Legislatures. The link to this web page can be found by going to the Full-Text Open-Access Section of CALiO and looking in the“Reporting” Section.

 July 2012

In 2009, approximately what percentage of deaths due to child maltreatment were due to neglect?

A. 33%

B. 51%

C. 64%

D. 75%

The correct answer is D. Almost 75% of deaths attributed to child maltreatment in 2009 involved neglect. Recently the CALiO Research Librarians conducted a Literature Review on Child Neglect in the 21st Century, and Howard Dubowitz, MD, MS, was found to be the most prolific author on the subject of child neglet. Dr. Dubowitz co-wrote this “Overview of Child Neglect” with Gina Poole, BA, for theEncyclopedia on Early Childhood Development. You can read more from this overview in the Child Neglect section of the Full-Text Open-Access Publications page on CALiO.

June 2012

Question: Approximately what percentage of individuals arrested for possession of child pornography have attempted to, or have perpetrated the sexual victimization of children?

 A. 20%

B. 35%

C. 55%

D. 70%

The answer is (C) 55%. A 2005 report by Wolak, Finkelhor and Mitchell, Child-pornography possessors arrested in internet-related crimes: Findings from the National Juvenile Online Victimization Study, found that 55% of individuals arrested for possession of child pornography were “dual” offenders who had attempted to, or had perpetrated, the sexual victimization of children.Read more about how you can play a role in the prevention of sexual abuse and exploitation of children in The National Plan to Prevent the Sexual Abuse and Exploitation of Children (2012), located in the Prevention Section of Full-Text Open-Access Publications of CALiO. 

May 2012

Question: Police, school and medical authorities are more likely to know about victimizations of:

A. Boys

B. Girls

C. Hispanic Victims

D. Children or Youth of Higher Status

The answer is B. Authorities are more likely to know about victimizations of girls, according to the just released report, “Child and Youth Victimization Known to Police, School, and Medical Authorities”, in the April issue of theJuvenile Justice Bulletin.Written by David Finkelhor, Richard Ormrod, Heather Turner, and Sherry Hamby, you can read more from this report  by going to the General Publications on Child Abuse section which is located in the Full Text Open-Access Publicationssection of CALiO under thePractitioner’s Reference and Resource Center

April 2012

Question: According to a recent research study which looked at Hispanic fathers and risk for maltreatment of young children, is the following statement true or false? 

Foreign born Hispanic fathers have relatively lower rates of physical and psychological aggressive parenting behaviors than native born Hispanic, White, or African-American fathers.
 
This statement is True. To read more about Hispanic fathers and risk for maltreatment, please see the article “Hispanic fathers and risk for maltreatment in father-involved families of young children” by S. J. Lee, I. Altschul, S. R. Shair, and C. A. Taylor in the Journal of the Society for Social Work and Research, 2(2), 125-142. This is one of the 16 Journals you will find in the new Open Access Journal sectionon CALiO. If you know of an open access journal that is relevant to Child Maltreatment Professionals, please let us know about it by contacting Muriel Wells or Cindy Markushewski at Library@Nationalcac.org.

 February 2012

Question: Which of the following would decrease the likelihood of full disclosure from a victim of child sexual abuse during a forensic interview?

A. The victim has support from his/her primary caregiver.

B. The victim’s prior disclosure instigated the investigation.

C. The victim is a girl.

D. The victim is a boy.

The answer is D. The victim is a boy. Many studies have found that boys are less likely to disclose sexual abuse, and in the research done by Lippert, Cross, Jones, & Walsh (2009), girls were found to be 1.7 times more likely to fully disclose during a forensic interview. The article, Telling interviewers about sexual abuse: Predictors of child disclosure at forensic interviews, and the authors’ abstract, is listed in the Disclosure of Child Sexual Abuse Bibliography on CALiO.

January 2012

Question: Individuals who experience childhood abuse and neglect do not have an increased risk for which of the following physical ailments:

A. Heart Disease

B. Type 1 Diabetes

C. Liver Disease

D. Autoimmune Disorders

E. Peptic Ulcers

Answer: B. Type 1 Diabetes. Individuals who experience childhood abuse and neglect do have an increased risk for Type 2 Diabetes; as well as lung, liver and heart disease; autoimmune disorders; hypertension; arthritis; peptic ulcers; obesity and increased BMI; migraines and frequent headaches; and chronic pain.To learn more about the adverse effects of childhood abuse and neglect on adult health, please visit CALiO and check out NCAC’s Fact Sheet: The Relationship Between Child Maltreatment and Adult Health.

December 2011

The Minnesota Indian Women’s Sexual Assault Coalition and Prostitution Research & Education organizations recently released their research report titled Garden of Truth: The Prostitution and Trafficking of Native Women in Minnesota. Many of the women interviewed had been sexually abused as children. Which statement reflects the researchers’ findings?

A. 49% of the women they interviewed had been sexually abused as children by an average of five perpetrators.

B. 79% of the women they interviewed had been sexually abused as children by an average of four perpetrators.

C. 33% of the women they interviewed had been sexually abused as children by an average of two perpetrators.

D. 91% of the women they interviewed had been sexually abused as children by an average of nine perpetrators.

Answer: B.  The researchers found that 79% of the women they interviewed had been sexually abused as children by an average of four perpetrators. The answer to this question can be found in the latest Professional Bibliography added to CALiO, Child Maltreatment in Native American and Alaska Native Communities, Bibliography No. 21.

November 2011

Question: How many children are victims of child sex trafficking?

A. 500,000

B. 1,000,000

C. 2,000,000

D. 5,000,000

Answer: C. According to UNICEF, as many as two million children are subjected to prostitution in the global commercial sex trade. This information can be found in the “What is Trafficking in Persons” section of the U. S. Department of State 2011 Trafficking in Persons Report, listed in the Full-Text Open-Access Publications section of CALiO under the topic “Trafficking and World Wide Abuse.”

September 2011

True or False: Lindberg, Lindsell, & Shapiro (2008) found that pediatricians using a rating scale for likelihood of abuse usually rated cases as “definite abuse” when likelihood was estimated at ≤95%.

Answer: False.  Cases were rarely rated as “definite abuse” when likelihood was estimated at ≤95%.  More information can be found in the abstract to Lindberg, Lindsell, & Shapiro (2008) found in the Multidisciplinary Teams and Collaboration bibliography.

August 2011

Question: According to the Promising Practices Toolkit, Working with Drug Endangered Children and Their Families, (located in the Drug Endangered Children Resources from the Drug Enforcement Administration section of CALiO), what is the critical first step to better identifying and serving drug endangered children?

Answer: Awareness.  The answer is found in on page 4 of the Promising Practices Toolkit: Working with Drug Endangered Children and Their Families, located in the Drug Endangered Children Resources from the Drug Enforcement Administration section on the CALiO homepage.

July 2011

Question: How many programs for Children’s Protection/Health are rated by CrimeSolutions.gov?

Answer: 53.  The answer can be found by accessing Solutions.gov from the CALiO homepage, selecting the juveniles tab and clicking the Protection/Health link.

June 2011

Question: Which topic below was most commonly discussed in U.S. news articles from 2007-2009 concerning Child Sexual Abuse?

A. Schools
B. Criminal Justice
C. Solutions

Answer: B. 33% of child sexual abuse coverage was Criminal Justice.  The answer can be found in Case by Case: News coverage of child sexual abuse, 2007-2009 located under the Advocacy heading in the E-Publications section of the Child Abuse Library Online (CALiO)

May 2011

Question: Rapport development is the initial phase of the NCAC Forensic Interview Structure. What topics should be discussed with the child during this phase of the interview?

Answer: Yes. Discuss topics that are interesting to the child.  The answer can be found in the Outline of the National Children’s Advocacy Center Forensic Interview Structure.

April 2011

True or False: New data released by the federal government about reported child maltreatment for 2007 show a mixed and ambiguous picture about recent trends, but with child maltreatment fatality rates declining.

Answer: False. The data show increasing rates of child maltreatment fatalities. Read the article abstract with link to the full text article (Jones and Finkelhor, 2009) in the Declining Rates of Child Sexual Abuse bibliography.

March 2011

Question: As of June, 2010, how many states had statutes on Failure to Protect a Child from abuse?

Answer: All 50.  The answer can be found in National Center for Prosecution of Child Abuse State Statutes in the Failure to Protect a Child from Abuse section.

February 2011

Question: Which of the following statements is most likely to be true for adult women?

A. Women with a history of interpersonal violence are less likely to have physical symptoms and more likely to suffer from depression than women with a history of childhood abuse.

B. Women with a history of interpersonal violence have lower odds of receiving care from mental health providers than women who have a history of childhood abuse.

C. Women with a history of childhood abuse have lower odds than women who have a history of interpersonal violence of receiving care from mental health providers.

D. Women with a history of interpersonal violence have high rates of psychosis.

Answer: B.  For more information read: Differences in Physical and Mental Health Symptoms and Mental Health Utilization Associated With Intimate-Partner Violence Versus Childhood Abuse, by Nicolaidis,C., McFarland, B., Curry, M., & Gerrity, M., which is found in the new Adverse Effects/Economic Impact Bibliography under Professional Bibliographies on CALiO.

January 2011

Question: A significant association has been found in several empirical studies between sexual abuse and what five psychiatric disorders?

Answer: Anxiety Disorder, Depression, Eating Disorders, Post Traumatic Stress Disorder, and Sleep Disorders.  For more information, read Sexual Abuse and Lifetime Diagnosis of Psychiatric Disorders: Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis, (2010), Chen, et., which is found in the new Adverse Effects/Economic Impact Bibliography.

December 2010

Question: Approximately what percentage of juvenile sexual offender programs in the United States utilize polygraph interrogations?

A. 10
B. 25
C. 50
D. 75

Answer: C.  Polygraph interrogations are used by half of all surveyed juvenile sex offender (JSO) treatment programs in the United States. This is a distinctive and controversial practice that is rarely used with other juvenile delinquent populations, and is rarely used or is banned from JSO treatment programs in other countries (taken from the author’s abstract of this month’s featured research article in the NEARI Newsletter, which is located in Beyond CALiO).

November 2010

Question: Which of the following might be an internal motivator for cyberbullying?

A. Revenge
B. Boredom
C. Anonymity
D. Jealousy
E. All of the above

 

Answer: E.  The answer can be found in the article “High School Students’ Perceptions of Motivations for Cyberbullying: An Exploratory Study” in the E-Publications Section under Bullying.

There are several forms of advocacy, each representing a different strategy in the way change is brought into society. The Advocacy Guide on the Prevention of Child Maltreatment discusses various types of advocacy and how they can be used. Which type of advocacy listed below is NOT discussed in the guide.

A. Education Advocacy

B. Legislative Advocacy

C. Media Advocacy

D. Regulatory Advocacy

The correct answer is A. To read more about advocacy in prevention of child maltreatment, locate this guide by  entering the title in  the CALiO™Collections search box. 

In the recent publication, Where Have We Been and Where Are We Going? A Conceptual Framework for Child Advocacy, the authors propose a framework for the future of child advocacy. Which of these is NOT  an action step included in the framework?


210 Pratt Avenue
Huntsville, Alabama 35801
Tel: 256.533.KIDS (5437)
Fax: 256.534.6883

Follow Us

  

Child Abuse Library Online (CALiO) is supported by a grant awarded by the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, Office of Justice Programs, U.S. Department of Justice.